A Practice-based Pragmatically philosophical Investigation into Interrelationship between Buddhism and Education : research into the Location of KOKORO NO Kyoiku(Education of Mind)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
SUMERAGI Norio  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (40077392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Ken  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30204522)
SEKIGUCHI Toshimi  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (60241212)
YAMAUCHI Seiro  Otani University, Junior College, Lecturer (80351253)
OHNO Ryo  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor (20460652)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphilosophy of education / education of mind / discourse analysis / Buddhism education / religious ideal / 教育言説のレトリック分析 / 仏教教育論の事例 / 教育学的・言語学的分析 / 哲学的・臨床的な手法
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the phases of the realities of Buddhism Education in private Buddhism universities. Chapter one sheds light on various materials telling the learning in each institution (e.g. prospectus, syllabus, student handbooks, credit guideline, and so forth), which can be seen as narratives of the Buddhism educators and which shows "Buddhism education in the present situation." Chapter two analyses the tendency of Buddhism Education from the ways expressing the founders' philosophy and the rationalisation of it related to the management strategies varied in their institution sizes. Chapter three, using the hermeneutic approach of Clinical Pedagogy, examines in what ways the founders' philosophy is explained and narrated in each university, and analyses the discourse into Buddhism Education. Chapter four classifies the concrete case of each university into the three aspects of (a) the founders' philosophy, (b) religious events and c religious education subjects. In Chap … More ter five the university construction is perceived as "text", focusing on the locations and notations of buildings, and the attitudes of each institution on the meanings of physical construction are explored. Chapter six inquires the Buddhistic quality in the early year education curriculum from the documentations introducing kindergartens. In Chapter seven "Learning of Death" through funeral rites is considered from the view of Philosophy of Religion.
*TOC
Part I: Data Analysis
Chapter 1 Introduction: how the materials are perceived in the study (SUMERAGI Norio) Chapter 2 Overview of Buddhism Universities: institution size and the tendency of Buddhism Education (SUMERAGI Norio) Chapter 3 Discourse analysis into Buddhism Education: an approach from Clinical Pedagogy (SUMERAGI Norio) Chapter 4 Religious Education subjects and religious events in private Buddhism universities (SEKIGUCHI Toshimi) Chapter 5 Multi-layered meanings of campus space: an analysis of the elaborate-arts of the space (OHNO Ryo) Chapter 6 The Buddhistic quality appeared in early year education curriculum (YAMAUCHI Seiro)
Part II : Theoretical Analysis
Chapter 7 Learning of Death (KADOWAKI Ken)
Part III : Data and Materials Less