General Trend of Management of Schools provided by Joint Stock Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Manabu  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Human Development and Education, Professor (60103834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Ikuo  National Institute for Educational Policy, Dep't for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Research Department Manager (10130296)
KOMATSU Shigehisa  KOBE, Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanity, Professor (50205506)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsjoint stock company / managers / headteacher / stock / capital / originality of school / regulation by public bodies / 株式会社立学校 / 学校経営 / 学校設置 / 学校管理
Research Abstract
The Field research has been taken place both in Japan and in abroad (UK, China etc.) as to the general trend of schools provided by Joint stock companies in the period of this research. Such newly launched schools in Japan have been the result of deregulation policy in these few years proposed by the central government, and it is very much important to collect the exact information about them as much as possible.
In UK, schools organized by such companies have not the board of governors which is usual to be set in ordinary school and is responsible to the management of each school. On the contrary, the head quarter of the company are likely to provide and makes close communication with its school constantly to keep reliable understandings.
In Chinese school the headmaster is very much responsible to the school management and positively to give the latest and exact information of school to the board of governors. At the same time the head of the board seems to be very keen to the business efficiency and the performance of his school. Such close partnership brings the good result of this school in these few years.
One of the Schools provided by the joint stock company (Asahijuku, Okayama) seems to be in very good circumstance apart from the huge debt, ant the head of board of managers is going to seek the good school performance as well as the financial result regularly. He has developed unique curriculum and teachers salary spiral according to the result of teachers evaluation system.
As a result of this research, it is quite sure that the quality of such schools depend on the idea and the attitude of the managers of the company itself and not on the sort of organization, for example board of school or corporate body.