Research of the duty of the national anthem in the elementary school in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Yoshinori  Osaka University of Economics, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (90206772)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFrance / Education / National anthem / Elementary school / Obligation / Fillon Law / La Marseillaise / 教育学 / 国歌教育 / 愛国心 / 公民教育
Research Abstract
The France Constitution is prescribing that the national anthem is la Marseillaise. In the program in 2002, the children of the elementary school are determined as they learn the national anthem. However, from the new school term in September, 2005, this became the duty of legally. The law that obligates the education of the national anthem is not the one that the government proposed. It appeared on the stage with the form of member bill, with, the process of the deliberation of nick name Fillon law that the government submitted in January, 2005. Provision is modified and was approved in the upper house assembly. The draft amendment is that without terminating to music education, it must be learn the historic meaning of the national anthem. The France Ministry of Education is distributing the materials for the teachers called "La Marseillaise" (all the 60 pages) to the elementary, the middle and the high school of the whole country (in 2002) , at the time of the Jack Lang Minister of Education of the Socialist Party. The contents are made as they support a relative view point.