Mayoral Leadership and Takeover of Urban Education Reform in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Shigehisa  Kobe Gakuin University, The Faculty of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (50205506)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAmerican educational governance / mayors and education / American urban education / American educational policy / American educational administration / local school boards reform / 教育政治 / 教育財政 / 教育統治 / 教育行政 / 市長主導教育改革 / アカウンタビリティ
Research Abstract
This report consists of the following compositions. The first are meanings, purposes and the process of this research. The second is the role of local school boards in the process of education policy. The third are the trends and challenges of U.S. local educational governance. The fourth are the transformation of U.S. educational governance and the problems educational administration research face. And the fifth are mayoral leadership and involvement in education. In the first section, the author described the outline of the meaning of this research, the purpose and research cost. The second and the third sections made reference about the realities and problems of U.S. local school boards, including the way, influences and the criticism of mayoral takeover, and the author suggested the possibilities of reorganization of American educational system which have been characterized as the federal-state-local trilaminar structure. While we engage in an active debate about the reorganization of school boards in Japan, noted above discussion may cast a stir into that discussion. And the discussion might give a serious suggestion to educational administration research. In the fourth section, as the mayoral takeover is almost always accompanying privatization of the public school, I suggested the influences of research about the promotion of privatization and school choice policy. In the end, this report includes Japanese translation version of the document published by the United States Conferences of Mayors, which have the theoretical rationale for the mayoral takeover. Within this document, the mayors of the individual city are discussing the basis of promotion of mayoral takeover in the column. On the whole, this document are illustrating the significance of promoting this policy based on the understandings of the merit and demerit.