French New Education Movements and Pedagogical Innovations for Primary School Education : Focus on the Cooperation in Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI Mayumi  Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare, Department of Nursing and Social Welfare, Professor (50150975)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEducation / Primary school / French new educational movements / Pedagogical innovations / experimental school / Cooperation in learning / Multi-age class / Continuity between Preschool and Elementary school education / フランスの教育制度 / 初等教育 / 教育方法 / 教育革新 / 新教育運動 / フランス / 学力
Research Abstract
This research concerns the history of new education movements and primary school education reforms in France; especially, details and pedagogical innovations of preschool and elementary education that is primary education, in France, which was reorganized into the 3 cycles of 3 years group team as a coherent teaching system. It aimed to clarify the ideas of learning and teaching period, what is called cycle of learning, at the level of the educational policies and the level of pedagogical practices. The findings are summarized as follows;
(1) This educational reform of 3 cycles system followed the experiments of pilot schools in the 1960s-70s. The practice of these schools developed lots of educational methods and tools based on the heterogeneities of various students, and the cooperative group work.
(2) The trend of current educational innovations concerns the French new education movement dating from the late 19th century as GFEN (Groupe Francais d' Education Nouvelle).
(3) The success of recent educational innovations needed to be supported with community and parents. Indeed the experiments of pilot schools were conducted in collaboration with the community
(4) Recently, the French primary school is also involved in international competition of academic achievement. The result of primary school education became a political issue.
(5) In this report, different schools are listed to clarify the actual situation of alternative education in France.
(6) And this report collected the statistical and legal data on the French primary school education in order to understand the actual situation.