Education Reviews and Assessment of Early Childhood Education in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sakiko  Shiraume Gakuen University, Department of Child Studies, Professor (70196814)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNew Zealand / Early Childhood Education and Care / External evaluation / Education Review Office ; ERO / Assessment / Te Whariki / Quality of Education / 教育評価局 / 教育・保育評価 / Education Review Office
Research Abstract
The focal point of Education reviews in early childhood is the quality of education, and how early childhood services contribute to learning and the development of children and whether they promote the well-being of children. In New Zealand the early childhood sector is highly diverse, the early childhood sector differs from the school sector, and also, assessment in early childhood education is significantly different from assessment in schools. The ERO understands the essence of early childhood education and seeks out the ideal process, approach and evaluation indicators.
My Study also surveys assessment in early childhood education in New Zealand. Assessment and accountability are closely linked concepts and data from assessments are used for decision on policy. So that some concerns are raised the use of scales, tests and standards. On the other side, the assessment information can be used by staff as part of an ongoing reflection and improvement process.
This study examined Margaret Carr's alternative model of assessment, which has been provided a basis of assessment practices in New Zealand. It includes purpose-to enhance learning, outcomes of interest-learning disposition, procedure-learning stories, value to practitioners-for communicating with children, families, other staff and self (the practitioner). Recently, with government support, various assessment practices which include deep understandings about children and curriculum are expanding in New Zealand. And the investigation about the quality assessment in early childhood education clarifies the importance of professional development which serves a key role to improve the quality of assessment.