A General Study of Child-rearing Culture based on Diaries in the Early Modern Period Japan ; to clarify the periods, strata and localities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWako University (2007-2009)
Saitama Prefectural University (2006)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Motoko  Wako University, 現代人間学部, 教授 (80299867)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近世日記 / 子育て / 親子関係 / 子宝 / 子返し / 嬰児殺し / 生育儀礼 / 近世日本 / 日記研究 / リテラシー / 疱瘡 / 養子縁組 / 心性史 / 日記 / 子ども / 家の継承 / 成育儀礼 / 手習い / 庖瘡
Research Abstract
Diaries and autobiographies are important materials to investigate the history of mentality. In this research the author focused diaries in the early modern period in Japan. In diaries, compared with autobiographies, we can trace trivial everyday facts and writers' sense of values. In autobiographies we find many descriptions of memories of the process of writers growth from the viewpoint of education receivers, on the contrary, in diaries there might be records of feelings and care by adults toward children. The author mentioned that branch families and scopes of marriage reflected on the child-rearing, the differences of strata concerning the goal of child-rearing and life culture were wide, however there were possibilities of transfer through the child-rearing.