Organization of Educational Activities and Practice under the Progress of Educational Reform in High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (40159562)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshigh school education / educational reform / educational activity / organization / curriculum / course of study / teacher / student / 教育指導 / 学習の成果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to inquire impacts of educational reform since the 1980s on organization of educational activities in high schools and to examine implications of the reform from the standpoint of each high school. This study has two steps. The first is to grasp how educational activities are organizing in each school under the progress of the educational reform. The second is to understand how the state of affairs is accepted by teachers and students.
First, this study clarified the principle of reform by reviewing articles and documents relating to the educational reform on high school. The principle was to make the classification and framing of educational activities week. However, just then, the problem of student not-learned world history ("sekaisi mirisyuu monndai") was occurred and a large scale social survey planed in this study became difficult. So that, on the basis of restricted data, this study hypothetically examined the state of organization of educational activities in high schools in terms of curriculum organization, students' course of study, evaluation on students and so on.
Second, this study investigated the reality of educational reform in each school by examining bylaws which regulated educational activities of the school and reports which informed educational practice of it. In addition, by doing qualitative and quantitative social surveys, this study investigated teachers' and students' response to the reform. As a result, this study showed clearly that impacts of the reform on each school are partly limited and ineffective, so that the reform raised conflicts or ambivalence on teachers and students partly.