The Educational Reform and the future of the Teaching Profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
YUFU Sawako  Fukuoka University of Education, Department of Education, Professor (80183987)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseducational reform / the teacher evaluation system / teachers' attitudes towards the educational reform / the culture of teaching / システムの機能化 / 教育改革 / 対人専門職 / 教師役割 / 評価と競争 / 学校組織の合理化 / 業務の合理化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider how teachers recognize their work conditions and missions as teaching profession in the era of educational reform.
In recent years, lots of nations have promoted educational refor based on neo-liberalism. The new educational policy such as teacher evaluation, professional graduate school,' super teacher' and a teacher certification renewal system carried out in JAPAN.
How do teachers perceive this current? It is important to consider teachers' grasp and reaction against this educational reform. And to investigate teachers' recognition about the educational reform provide us the data to think about a model of the future teaching profession. In addition, to make a discussion based on the data is enable to the international comparative study as for a teaching profession.
I conducted a survey of teachers' perception about the educational reform, especially the change of their work conditions, focusing on the public school teachers. As a result, I got the more over 1000 teachers' data.
The findings getting by this survey are as follow:
(1) teachers in Japan agree with the educational reform. Most of them are getting reflective about their practice by teacher evaluation system. Most of them require the supporting by another kinds of profession like a counselor and the volunteers, as so far as their hegemonies in their classroom are not disturb.
(2) Teachers, who agree with the educational reform, work harder than others. Therefore they are exhausted by hard work.
(3) These results different from the conditions in the U. K. reported by S. Ball.
(4) The teachers' attitudes towards the educational reform relate the traditional role perception in Japan