Project/Area Number |
18530659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Mitsuhiro Yamanashi Prefectural University, Faculty of Human and Social Services, Associate Professor (40342026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Makoto Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Associate Professor (60308088)
TEJIMA Masahiro Bunkyo University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (90364736)
OKUMURA Shinji Shonan Junior College, Department of Human and Communication, Associate Professor (40341961)
SUZUKI Koro Osaka Seikei College, Department of Elementary and Preschool Education, Lecturer (10344847)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Southeast Asia / Thailand: Malaysia: Singapore: Philippines / Primary School / English / Mother Tongue / Language Education / 教育学 |
Research Abstract |
This study tries to make clear the differences in the English Education for Primary School Children in four countries, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore and the Philippines. Major objects of this study are to find the following issues. 1) Policy and history of English education where have been 2) Textbooks, educational materials, facilities and teaching methods in teaching and learning English which are actually used in classroom. 3) Effective and desired curriculum and pedagogy for teaching English recommended by government or ministry. 4) Teachers training and development for enhancing their teaching skills and capacities to adapt the new curriculum and pedagogy. In order to get the above information, data and materials, our members had visited primary schools, teacher's colleges and the related agencies, and to interview their staffs. In Thailand, the basic education curriculum was introduced in 2001 and English became a requirement from the first grader in all the primary schools. In Malaysia, the reform to teach the science and arithmetic in English in all the primary schools was introduced in 2003. In Singapore, the SEED-EL (Strategies for Effective Engagement and Development of Pupils in English Language) program will be introduced into all the primary schools from 2008. In the Philippines, in order to correspond to the globalization, English Language Education is valued again.