Project/Area Number |
18530666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIBA Yoshiki Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, associate professor (30330020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANE Makoto Ryukoku University, Junior College, associate professor (00309642)
KUMAGAI Yasuhiro Nihon University, College of Art, associate professor (90277484)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | clinical study of education / study of social welfare / applied theater / ethnomethodology / theater education / エスノミソドロジー研究 / 保育学 / 児童館 / 演劇ワークショップ |
Research Abstract |
We started working on this project in April 2006, talking to the teachers and the children's nurses we knew before, under the model of outreaching practices conducted by young theatre artists (a theatre service group called SKITS consisted of students and graduates from Nihon University College of Arts). We set up a website (www.engethno.com) later in the year, inviting people to join our theatre workshop. We began working with school nurses and children's nurses as training programs in 2007. As of 29 December 2007, 21 workshops have been held in total 7 regions since the first one. The number of participants in each workshop ranged from 10 to 90, but usually 10 to 30 on average. In every venue, we always asked for a flat room where the participant can freely move around. We have found three significant characteristics of this project. Firstly, our project lets the incumbent teachers to be the subjects, not the Objects of research. Or we have find a way of research that does not leave the everyday world of teachers and their knowledge of practice as simply the objects of our explanation. The second characteristic is that the researchers from the Universities do not have to bring along another new evaluation criteria along teachers throughout the project. Rather the evaluation occurred from the participant teachers onto their own everyday practices environments reflexively, or against the University researchers who called for the theatre workshop. Thirdly it created a communication place among school nurses and children's nurses who have view such opportunities, even though they live in similar institutional situations everyday.