On the Narration of Ainu People in the Social Studies Textbooks for Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masao  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (20261373)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAinu / Social Studies / Textbook / Early Modern History of Ezo / Multicultural Education / History Constructivism / 社会構成主義
Research Abstract
We get some harvests from this study. These can be divided into two areas. One is positive area, another is normative.
The former is gotten. Through the inquiring the following five questions:
What types do we find in the descriptions about Ainu-Wajin history which have appeared in the social studies textbooks of Junior high school?
When did they appeared in the social studies textbooks of Junior high school for the first time?
Why did they appeared?
How have they transformed?
What are the main causes of their transformation?
Inquiring reveals that they appeared in 1978 version of textbooks of 5 publishers such as Tosho, Kyoshutu, Gakuto and so on for the first time. We also get the new knowledge that is these publishers made their descriptions by referring to what some teachers had developed in order both to teach about Ainu history and to resolve discrimination against Ainu People.
Why did these publishers decide to take up Ainu-wajin history? There are two answers to this question. One is as follows: Hokkaido is the big and important market for Tosho, Kyoshutu and Gakuto. So they wanted to attract so many teachers of Hokkaido that their textbooks would be adopted more than before. Another is that there was a great tide making much of human right which rose around 1965-1970 and editors were affected by this tide.
As a normative study, we can create new model of history education. It consists of following 6 steps: the presentation of a history issue → learning the hegemonic knowledge on the history issue → discovering. the various narratives in the different textbooks → inquiring and understanding the social situation of the authors of these textbooks → creating narratives by student themselves.
According to this model, we developed teaching plan of Ainu-Wajin history.