A Study About The Educational Practice of Katsuji Ishibashi in the Iwate Before the War: From the Viewpoint of connection with the postwar "Ishibashi social studies"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Naoto  Iwate University, Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10318751)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHistory of Social Studies / History of Educational Practice / "Seikatsu Tsudurikata" / Guidance / Classroon Management / 教育実践
Research Abstract
This study was aimed for the investigation about the educational practice of Katsuji Ishibashi (1911-1994) in Iwate before World War II. This study tried excavation and the analysis such as the articles that he wrote in those days and hearing investigation to the then student. In this study, I examined the concrete image of his educational practice and inspected the historic background in line with a fact. Ishibashi let "the living that strongly affected a heart" spell and let student look back toward the oneself from the life fact that oneself spelled. Ishibashi raised will to the life of students and did practice to press "nature of mind" and the action of "the problem child" for awareness by power of "the collaboration" in the classroom of the self-government. For "guidance of the life" of Ishibashi, there was clear faith to the classroom administration of "the collaboration" to capture life composition and subject guidance for one body. Ishibashi understood a classroom as one "collaboration" society. It was made clear that this educational practice was related to his original practice of the social studies education after World War II.