A Study on design modeling activities that children will perform with enthusiasm and find uplifting (exciting) from the standpoints of expression and teaching theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TACHIHARA Yoshikazu  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (10136369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Atsuko  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor (20302010)
ASANO Haruyuki  Faculty of Education, 教育学部, Professor (40143044)
NAGASE Tatsuya  AKITA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor (30333917)
NIIZEKI Shinya  SHIGA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor (80324557)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsesign and modeling activities that children will$o / ther than the concrete and expository / ractical methodology for generating work charact$e / nergetic individuals / 非具象的非再現的形象 / ワクワク感 / 造形言語 / 非知性的題材 / 知性的題材 / 指導課程 / 題材編成法 / 情操
Research Abstract
In this study we take the Atelier Copain's unique learning style to be the approach required to offer design and modeling activities that children will perform with enthusiasm and find uplifting (exciting), and examine it as the object of our study.
In this study we take the Atelier Copain's unique learning style to be the approach required to offer design and modeling activities that children will perform with enthusiasm and find uplifting (exciting), and examine, it as the object of our study.
Design vocabulary, for example concrete, expository forms,, is something that should be mastered as part of a child's socialization, and is a shared visual language that forms the foundations for a shared world of ideas and emotions. Until now, this has been the object of technical drawing and art classes in schools. Atelier Copain deals in forms other than the. concrete and expository, and it is precisely these forms that distinguish the design and modeling activities at Atelier Copain.
Themes de … More vised and set based on this philosophy are accepted. across a wide range of ages from preschoolers to junior high school-pupils, and it is difficult to. identify any difference in outcomes by age. Because the production of art at Atelier Copain is free of any notion. of ideal results or what things "should be like", both young children and older pupils. are able to relax and produce their work safe in this knowledge, and little is ever seen as a failure. Those producing the work are drawn to changes in: the design and modeling process, their curiosity is aroused, and they immerse themselves in the production of artwork.
Starting during the production process however, the human act of what we might call design thinking is added to the mix, resulting ultimately in works of highly sophisticated expression. It would be fair to say that every one of these works, thanks to the use of forms other than the concrete and expository, demonstrates the strength of its design, and it is against this background that thematic expression is achieved.
Such thematic practice is what distinguishes the method of instruction at Atelier Copain. The idea is to realize "design and modeling activity that children will perform with enthusiasm and find uplifting (exciting)", but also a practical methodology for generating work characterized by a high level of expression. This, it may be said, is where the unconventional approach of Atelier Copain distinguishes itself most from that taken by other facilities. Less