Basic research on the use of music therapy activities for students who avoid attending school by visiting the school health center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAZUKA Minoru  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Professor (50108784)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspoetry-therapy / art therapy / squigele drawing game / music therapy / internet / school phobia / school refusal / school avoidance / 不登校児を子供にもつ親の会 / 芸術教科の今日的課題 / 保健室登校児 / 不登校児 / 詩歌療法 / 遊戯療法 / 音楽療法 / 睡眠障害
Research Abstract
In 2007 I researched the following items concerning human relations among students who visited the health center at schools and of students who refuse to attend school. This research paid special attention to the use of artistic activities in a therapeutic way.
1. I regularly attended groups of parents who had children who visited the health center or children who refused to attend school.
2. Through the means of classes I urged students who wish to become teachers to deepen their understanding of school children who visit the health center or refuse to attend school. In particular I put to use poetry writing, picture drawing, the squiggle drawing game, and music as a therapeutic means. By such means I attempted to increase communication between children who visit the health center or children who refuse to go to school and their parents.
3. I planned and sponsored an exhibition of the works that emerged from the interaction of school children who visit the health center or children who r … More efuse to attend school and their parents.
4. In 2007 and 2008 I gave oral presentations and poster sessions at joint projects of Yamanashi Prefecture and University of Yamanashi. These lectures, given from the point of view of someone in the field of arts education, concerned the means by which educators might begin to deal with helping children who visit the health center or refuse to attend school.
The meaning and importance of the research
Music education students tend to think that art is for art's sake and technique is everything. The importance of changing the thinking of such students in order to show them how to confront children whose hearts are closed is unlikely to decrease in importance in the future. This research was meaningful because it sought to support the education of children who visit the health center or refuse to come to school. The interaction between such children, their parents, and educators also turned out to be meaningful from the point of view of special education and the role of the community and teachers in the field of the arts Less