Building Sensitivity Systems for Analysis of "Intellect" in Musical Conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Chikako  Mie University, Faculty of Education, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40335112)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSensitivity system / Tacit knowledge / Explicit knowledge / Art program / Williams Syndrome / Sensitivity / Structure / Clinical wisdom / 暗黙知 / 形式知 / フレームワーク / 身体的自己 / 場 / 芸術活動(芸術プログム) / 即興性 / ウィリアムズ症候群
Research Abstract
Since the latter half of the 1990s, various attempts have been made in Japan to grasp sensitivity as a science. This research focused on "musical conversation" and developed a method for analyzing that structure, based on the definition that."sensitivity is the ability to perceive the correlations between one's environment and one's physical self (Kuwako, 2002)".
To begin with, a framework was considered with an axis of "tacitly = explicitly" added to an intellectual system(Shiizuka, 2004) consisting of 4 quadrants formed by a vertical axis of "artificial sensitivity and natural intellect" and a horizontal axis of "expression and learning". Then, whether subjects converted tacit knowledge into explicit knowledge via some sort of process was indicated by the quadrants and the "sensitivity" and "clinical wisdom" were visualized in each of the development stages.
The research process in relation to this framework has been reported in the Japan Society of Kansei Engineering and academic feedback is being received.
This framework has been used in various musical environments to identify what sort of "wisdom" practitioners employ.
Moreover, the superficial and underlying structures of art programs for Williams Syndrome, which continues to be researched, were compared between the USA and Ireland and reported over a 6-year period. In March 2008, Terry Monkaba, Executive Director of the Williams Syndrome Association (USA), and her son Ben were invited to Japan for a symposium of affected children and families, researchers and concerned persons. A workshop was staged simultaneously to examine sensitivity to music.