The formation of teaching style and culture of school through using an approach of life history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Takeo  Mie University, the faculty of education, professor (20174469)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsan approach of life history / formation of class study / culture of school / action research / culture of teachers / 授業スタイル / カリキュラム経験
Research Abstract
The first result is to have clarified the effectiveness of the approach of the life history as the class study. It was normal that the class analysis was performed by a unit conventionally for one hour. Analysis was performed at the level of one unit even if long. By these analysis, a range of the analysis did not contain the class-style of the person of class. The class-style of the person of class extremely gives a class big influence. The formation of the class-style and the transformation are clarified for the first time by approach of the life history. The second result is a class study in the elementary school attached to Nara Women's University and development named Sara of the life history interview. The collaboration with Hajime Obata was performed as action research. The collaboration with Hajime Obata was performed as action research. In addition, I performed an interview to the teacher whom it was transferred to newly, and it became clear that school culture carried out a considerably big role for the formation of the class-style.
The third result is the making of some circumferential monographs. At first I analyzed it by methodology same as the top and interpreted how a teacher formed class-style in a Japanese school and clarified a process of the formation of the class-style. Of construction of the proud skill for oneself, the class experience look back, and class-style is formed in relations with the fellow worker again. In addition, I did it for Kayoko Kawasaki, and life history interviewed it how the teacher culture that was able to include not only the school culture but also circles affected the formation of the class-style and was able to clarify I could include the level of the outlook on class from the making of class, and how teacher culture was concerned with the formation of the class-style