Development and Verification Research of Design Education Curriculum with Its Focus on Cooperative Thinking and Problem Solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
NIIZEKI Shinya  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80324557)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdesign / cooperative thinking / problem solving / design survey / middle-school arts education courses / デザイン教育実践 / 間所春 / 構成教育
Research Abstract
In the present research, within the design portion of middle-school arts education courses, educational materials were developed with their focus on cooperative thinking and problem solving, and verification was made of the effectiveness of these educational materials within actual classroom activities.
In the first year, survey-based research was performed from the perspectives of cooperative thinking, problem solution, and art appreciation (observation), beginning with theories of design. Further, a design learning research group was formed with research cooperators, and development of educational materials with the aim of their implementation was performed.
In the second year, courses were held at four respective middle schools using the new design materials. Further, an awareness survey was performed with design-related survey categories. As results, while there were many students who experienced enjoyment solving theme problems cooperatively, and who showed interest in design, students learned that in the problem-discovery stage, they faced major difficulties. In the awareness survey, respondents stated that "learning via cooperative thinking" had a high importance. In terms of "interest and impressiveness in art appreciation and theme materials," there were differences between males and females-while male students showed high interest in "image media-related items," female students were highly interested in "accessories and fashion, etc." Research themes into the future will focus on helping students with problem discovery, and providing themes and materials on art-appreciation learning that will spark and raise the interest of, and deepen the impressions on, students. As research related to the present research, research was performed while also focusing on the status of design education in Japan from 1955-1964 (the third decade of the Showa Era) and on Haru Madokoro, a Japanese elementary schoolteacher at that time.