Project/Area Number |
18530706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TABUCHI Isoo Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (10179864)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Education for Korean in Japan / Nara Foreigner Guardian's Asaiation / Ethnic Identity / Roll model / Education for foreign nationalily student / 奈良県外国人保護者の会 / 在日韓国・朝鮮人教育 / 多文化共生 / 在日コリアン / 保護者の会 / 定住外国人教育 |
Research Abstract |
Nara Parents' Association of Foreign Children was established to foster their children's ethnic identities in 1992. The members of the Association were consisted of Korean peeple living in Nara Prefecture. They have had meetings to discuss about educational matters. for their children for 15years. They have held summer camp once a year to give chance for their children to meet other Korean children who were living isolated. The aim of the summer camp is to make the time for Korean children to discuss each others. The author made investigations of interviewing to the members of the Association who played important roll. Four points are clarified as follows: 1. Not only children but also parents have been empowered by each other to attend the meetings. Parents have gotten confidence being Korean after studying Korean history and Korean culture. 2. Primary school children have met many good friends and found objects of identity among high school students who can play Korean music instruments and Korean dance with enthusiastic at the summer camp. 3. Ethnic teacher coordinators of summer camp have played very important roll to run the summer camp. They have been respected by high school students because of teacher coordinator mastered Korean language and Korean culture. On the other hand teacher coordinators have also respected parents who have joined the summer camp with children, Ethnic teacher coordinators have found the objects of identity among parents. They said "let's make such kind of family who are ardent to ethnic education. Byrunning summer camp, the circulation of identity have been happened between generations who have attended summer camp. 4. The author believes that activities of Nara Parents Association of Foreign Children becomes ideal model for so call new comer parents such as Chinese and Brazilian.