Research and development of the method of relating 'Practical use of historical sons" and"practical use of materials" in history teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yukio  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor (40220610)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshistorical sources / teaching -materials / history teaching / 歴史教材
Research Abstract
The result of this research is the following three points.
1) Some models were able to be built as a method of constituting the relation of the "historical sources" and the "materials" in history study Until now, the history study in a school had begun from "materials", such as "a book, a textbook and an encyclopedia", or these days, "a report on the Internet", also in the study which took in 'investigation study" On the other hand, in any raw in the lesson developed by this research, study begins from examination of "historical sources" and refer to the "materials" in the examination process of "historical sources". If a such learning process can be constituted, when dealing with which subject matter in a school, the history study with the tense relations of the pursuit to "historical sources" and reference of "materials" is possible.
2) A new theoretical viewpoint was able to be acquired about "historical sources" in the history study in a school. Unlike the "historical sons" in histo … More ry re-march, in the children of a school, things visual and false experience by them serve as a starting point of history study As the latest museum exhibition has suggested, the "historical sources" as an original source of a wide sense is the targets of a pursuit. From such a viewpoint, reexamining the teaching-materials composition of the history study in a school is called for.
3) The method of history study centering on the "historical sources" in a school and the museum practical use in that case became clear For the history study in a school, a museum does not remain only in the place where "historical sons" exists abundantly In todays museum, exhibition is constituted so that the study covering following both sides may be attained. One side is the study which Wks down at the whole, enters the 'Vane" and constitutes details from there, and another side is the study which leaves details, such as thing, and conceives of the whole. Today in the history study in a school, it is possible to utilize a museum, to relate study centering on "historical sources" and the study which finds out a subject from "materials". Less