General Research on Modern Japanese Text in University Entrance Exams, and the Development of Literacy in University Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takumi  Rikkyo University, Literature department, Professor (60253176)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLanguages / Entrance exam / Literacy ability / 国語 / 入試
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the modern Japanese text component in higher education entrance exams, such as those for high schools and universities under the pre-War system. Taking a range of perspectives, we examine the historical trajectory of modern Japanese text in entrance exams, from the time of its introduction to the implementation of standardised exams. We further consider the connections between the modern Japanese text component of university entrance exams, and the methodology used in university to raise student literacy levels. The modern Japanese text component has consistently held a place of importance in entrance exam curricula, from its introduction into the entrance exams of high schools and other higher education institutions during the second half of the Taisho period, through the eras of wartime ultra-nationalism, post-war occupation and American-style democratic education, rapid economic growth and increasingly competitive entrance exams. Throughout its history, ther … More e have been constant attempts to question what it means to'read'texts, to increase student literacy and develop fair and objective methods to measure it. At the same time however, the history of modern Japanese text in entrance exams has also been a process of trial and error to define the act of reading itself. The existence of modern Japanese text as an academic subject is imbricated with a range of external, historical factors, and it has constantly evolved under the influence of social and ideological conditions. It is obvious that some form of standard is necessary in order to measure and rank individual ability. The fact that this standard is constantly changing is also evident and inevitable. Our research over the past two years has been an attempt to analyze the modern Japanese text component of entrance exams from an historical perspective, and thus reveal the ways in which the'literacy'required of university students has changed during each historical era. The publication of A Modern History of'National Language'Entrance Exams(Kodansha) may be seen as a concrete result of this research. Less