| Project/Area Number |
18530720
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKOE Kouichi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50108271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Ibuki Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50145215)
TANIGAWA Masayuki Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor (10271214)
JUN Byungdug Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10264201)
YU Kyonmi Nagasaki University, Research and Development Center for Education, Associate Professor (00346941)
KONDOU Hiroshi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80108274)
南部 広隆 長崎大学, アドミッションセンター, 助教授 (70301306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Japan-Korea Student Exchange / Japan-China-South Korea Student Exchange / credit transfer system / mutual visits / international exchange / teacher training / international understanding / exposure / 多文化理解能力 / カリキュラム |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Japan-Korea Student Exchange through Courses In July 2006 one professor and fifteen students at Hanyang University visited Nagasaki University, and in 2007 four teachers and 20 students at Nagasaki University visited Hanyang University in Seoul. In both exchanges the two university students mutually attended each of the intensive courses of ten days, each of which is available for credit transfer system. They got together and studied at the same classroom and acted together during the exposure excursion program, always making full use of their language proficiency (2)Japan-China-South Korea Summer Seminar During July 27 to August 3 in 2007 two teachers and four students at Nagasaki University and one teacher and 10 students at Silla University in Seoul, South Korea visited Northeast Normal University in Changchun, China. They spent one week there learning about the history and culture of the north-eastern area of China by walking around the capital city of the area, Changchun and trip
… More
ping out a local city having a border with North Korea. (3)International Exchange Forum between Japan, China and South Korea In 2006 Nagasaki University invited one teacher and two students at Beijing Normal University in China, two teachers and two students at Hanyang University and one teacher and two students at Kyungpook National University in South Korea, and in 2007 they invited one teacher and one student at each of the three universities and Northeast Normal University in China, having a music concert with speech at the entrance lobby of Nagasaki Prefectural Museum of Art and Design. Then music major students at Nagasaki University, Chinese students, and school children at the attached school of Nagasaki University attended the concert playing music instruments and demonstrating choral singing. It was surprising that Nagasaki people also joined and enjoyed it. In the program of 2008 known as "The Third International Student Exchange Forum", one teacher and one student at each of the four universities described above were invited to Nagasaki University, sharing student-centered program in the way of exposure. In July 2008, moreover, Nagasaki University is going to hold Japan-China-South Korea Summer Seminar. Less