Project/Area Number |
18530724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARA Kurashige University of the Ryukyus, Department of Education, Professor (90188102)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Fundamental Law of Education / civic / Pluralism / 田中耕太郎 / 社会科 / 国家及び社会 / 社会科教育 / 家族主義的国家論 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was investigating on an implication of the key words --- 'state and society' --- in the Fundamental Law of Education (Article 1). The key words 'state and society' must be clarify where are articulated scenes between social sciences and social studies education Then, This study builds a bridge in social sciences and social studies in Japanese education. For the study of this research project, firstly, I examined examples of 'state and society' in the prewar education-related laws and Education Ministry notifications or council reports from "education system historical materials". Nextly, I examined the writings of Kotaro Tanaka who achieved a central role for founding the Fundamental Law of Education. Through it, I made clear that prewar pluralism flowed into the Fundamental Law of Education.