Project/Area Number |
18530728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Takashi Mejiro University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (50341920)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | dialogue / dialogue-teaching models / multi-cultural society / interactive class / communication skills / co-inhabitance / hindering factors / investigation into the students' communication skills / 対話指導モデル開発 / 共創型対話 / ワールドスタンダード / 対話の阻害要因 / 指導モデル / 実践的研究 / 自己再組織化力 / コメント力 |
Research Abstract |
This research has clarified the following : (1) The cause of Japanese youths' sense of inferiority in communication The major causes are fear of losing relationships, fear of being criticized, and the lack of confidence in their communication skills. (2) The method to improve communication skills in school education Students' communication ability can improve through learning how to lead a dialogue in communicative classes conducted in a friendly atmosphere. (3) The effect of dialogue-teaching models Using dialogue-teaching models is effective in improving students' communication skills. My challenge : Two years was a little too short to promote my research theme; "Practical Research on Creating Teaching Models for the Improvement of Dialogue Skills as a Basic Ability to Live in a Multi-Cultural Society" but I can see development in "the development of communication skills" and "leading interactive classes. " More practical research will be necessary to construct models of these. It is also necessary to clarify the categories of interactive classes and to find out factors which can improve the learning effects.