The development of loan kit in science museum and thepractice in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hiroyasu  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (20194417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Katsuyoshi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (50172292)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsscience education / museum education / loan kit / educational material / children education / literacy / science museum / 博学連携 / アウトリーチ
Research Abstract
This research created the loan kit for the purpose of lending out teaching materials in the science museum, in order to advance science instruction from a childhood term. This kit is a kindergarten, a nursery school, an elementary school, etc., and carried out practice trial. The trial is for examining the conditions for promoting use etc. International study achievement investigation (PISA) of OECD showed clearly that Japanese children are not interested in science at all. A science museum is seldom used for school education in Japan.
This kit was created in order to have you be familiar with a scientific phenomenon from infancy. This loan kit is carried out the theme "light". The kit is named the "Suginami Yumetamago." There are three kinds of them, "the room of light", "the room of a mirror", and "light and shadow."
We tried this at the "Suginami science museum", the "Aoto welfare nursery school", and the "Shonan elementary school." And we recorded the activity and examined the development subject. Trial of the kit showed that a difference was in the approach to these teaching materials by the difference in age. It turned out that children devise many play beyond the anticipation here. It only sticks a "color sticker" on glass etc. and a child not only enjoys it, but tried to make the light of a color new various in piles. Moreover, the teachers of a nursery school or an elementary school showed interest unexpectedly. They showed the will of wanting to use in the future.
However, the problem was found simultaneously. The problem was found in installation of the durability of lamps, a tent, and an curved mirror. Although there was a relation with expense, that which is durable to a slight degree was developed, and it was understood that it is required to also include the tool ofrepair in a kit.