A structural analysis study on Japanese televised animation of the "World Classics" for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Choko  Baika Women's University, Faculty of Cultural and Expression Studies, professor (50172911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Masako  Osaka University of Education, Dept. of Education, professor (50173927)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsa narrative frame of TV animation / "Sekai Meisaku Gekijyo" / retold / children's literature / Sara Crewe / Peter Pan / ピーターパンの冒険 / アニメーション番組視聴 / 再輪 / 映像の表現形態 / 名作児童文学 / メディア・ミックス / 物語享受 / キャラクター商品 / テレビ・アニメーション
Research Abstract
This study intends to shed light on what narrative structural characteristics would be embedded commonly within a range of narratives presented by various media for children, such as books, TV, DVD, games, manga and digital texts. Our focus was placed onto common narrative structure which children might naturally would respond to and enjoy through whatever media texts may be functioning as a storyteller.
Thorough considerations were given to text analysis of two Japanese televised animation, which are “Shokojo Sara(Sara Crewe)" and “Peter Pan-no-boken(Peter Pan and Wendy) mainly by comparing with original texts to find out how they would be interpreted and adapted for Japanese children viewers and also by analyzing their moving images as an independent narrative.
Additionally to overlook about contemporary children's reading circumstances through a variety of media texts, we distributed a questionnaire to primary/secondary schools located in Osaka prefecture as well as degree students of two universities as a reference. 338 pupils of Year 4^<th> to year 6^<th> grade of primary schools, 439 students of Year 1^<st> to Year 3^<rd> of secondary schools replied to a survey, while 519 degree students answered as well. We collected the results of this survey to seize their basic tendency, but this year consideration was restricted to a partial analysis because of the time allowance.