Research on Evidence-Based Support for Children with Chronic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Atsuko  Hirosaki University, Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80185735)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChronic disease / Support for children / Special needs education / evidence / Yogo teacher / Education to train Yogo teachers / Support education program / School nursing science / エビデンス(根拠) / 教育的ニーズ / 支援プログラム
Research Abstract
Recent medical advances and revisions to school entrance standards have led to the increased attendance of children with chronic diseases necessitating medical monitoring and nursing care at not only special-needs schools, but at regular elementary and junior high schools as well. April 2007 was deemed the start of the first year of special needs education, with Yogo teachers and other teachers being asked to also be aware of the individual educational needs of children with chronic diseases, and to provide evidence-based support.
1. Research activities of the 2006 fiscal year (1) Questionnaire surveys administered at hospitals through interviews to both children with chronic diseases and their guardians (2) Review of "support for children with chronic diseases" provided by Yogo teachers for cases (3) Questionnaire surveys on "support for children with chronic diseases" administered to Yogo teachers at elementary, junior high, and senior high schools in Aomori Prefecture
2. Research activities of the 2007 fiscal year (1) Presentations and submitted papers on fiscal 2006 research results (two papers in journals and two conference presentation): The paper titled "Construction of a Causal Structure Model of Yogo Teacher Support for Children with Chronic Diseases" was submitted to the Japanese Association of School Health in March 2008 (currently under review). (2) Review of "support for children with chronic diseases" provided by Yogo teachers for cases. (3) Preparation of a "Support Program for Children with Chronic Diseases" for Yogo teachers: the development of a Yogo Care Plan (one conference presentation). (4) Formulation and implementation of the "Education Program on Support for Children with Chronic Diseases" for people studying to become Yogo teachers and other teachers. (5) Creation of a report of research results.