Support for the Students with Pervasive Developmental Disorders in University -Investigation to build an Advanced Support System-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KITAZOE Noriko  Kochi University, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (70284437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMOTO Yuji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (20325418)
KORENAGA Kanako  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (90380302)
TERADA Shin-ichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00346701)
FUJITA Naofumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (10165384)
IWASAKI Yasumasa  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30303613)
UEDA Wasa  前高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00033283)
KURASIGE Michi  前高知大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (90253343)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords広汎性発達障害 / 大学生 / Autism-Spectrum Quotient(AQ) / 支援体制 / Autism-Spectrum Quotient
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the supporting system for university students with Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD). At the health checkups of new comers, we examined the students by the Autism-Spectrum Quotient (AQ), and interviewed them taking consideration of the cutoff point of AQ. In our support system for the student with PDD the support for school work and finding jobs were inadequate. As the support for school work, we started individual supplementary lesson by graduate students. We also made support the self-help group activities and provided information for finding jobs. For faculty members, we conducted the lectures and created a brochure to improve understanding the students with the developmental disorder.