The problems of the elementary school children who had the tendencies of hyperactivity and/or impulsivity before school age : The findings from a longitudinal study of Aichi Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Naoko  Aichi Prefectural University, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30117783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Rie  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (60249282)
BEPPU Etsuko  中部学院大学, 子ども福祉学部, 教授 (60285195)
IDA Katsunori  北海道教育大学, 釧路校, 准教授 (20399033)
ISHINO Youko  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90457028)
OBUCHI Ryuuji  首都大学東京, 都市学部, 非常勤講師 (50457818)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子育て支援 / 育児不安 / 多動・衝動的傾向 / 発達障害 / 縦断的研究 / 特別支援教育 / 子育て罪障感 / 保育 / 縦断研究 / 子育て困難感 / 支援要求 / 経済格差 / 学童期の学校適応 / 軽度発達障害 / 罪障感 / 多動・衛動的傾向 / 学童期への移行 / 縱断的研究
Research Abstract
We conducted a longitudinal study for ten years. The last participants are about 600 pairs of mothers & their children. The results are as follows : 1) The hyperactivity and impulsivity of young childhood tend to continue on school ages. 2) The mothers of the children who have the tendency of hyperactivity and impulsivity are anxious about not only their children's peer relations and relation with teachers but also the relation of themselves with other parents. 3) They need special supports which are suitable for their own children's character and needs. 4) Poverty is a kind of risk factor of child rearing.