The study on developing of each support model and digital contents for students with special educational needs in elementary schools, junior high schools, high schools, and kindergartens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Etsuko  Chubu Gakuin University, Faculty of Child Studies, Professor (60285195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masakazu  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor (40105060)
ITO Ryoko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00143628)
TAMAMURA Kunihiko  Nara Education University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00207234)
TERAMI Yoko  Chubu Gakuin University, Faculty of Child Studies, Professor (20163925)
KATAOKA Mika  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer (60452926)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpecial Support Education / Developmental Disorder / Support for Teachers / Case Studies / Support Model / Stress with Child Care / Support for Child Care / Writing and Reading Disorder / 実態把握 / 育児・指導困難 / 家庭支援 / 支援ツール / デジタルコンテンツ
Research Abstract
We examined the four themes as follows. (1) We studied the factors which influence the difficulties of teaching the students with vecial educational needs(learning disabilities, ADHD, et al.) and the teacher's recognition of the difficulties in elementary and junior high school. We revealed the five (elementary school.) or four (junior high school) dusters of the difficulties. (2) We examined the teaching method of various case studies and used those which were most successful to help us to recognize characteristics of children with leaning disabilities, and developmental difficulties. (3) The stress and the acceptance of disabilities of mothers who have children with high pervasive developmental disorders in preschool period were analyzed. We emphasized the importance of guiding the mothers with enough consideration of their stress and process of accepting their children's handicapped. (4) We reviewed the researches of dyslexia and learning disability in Japan and America, Australia, and pointed the problems that should be solved in the future.