Research on severity and prognosis of stuttering based on physical change coming from stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare (2007)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2006)
Principal Investigator
WAKABA Yoko  Tokyo University of Social Welfare, Social Welfare Department, Professor (20014730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Masako  National Center for Child Health and Development, Research Center, Development of Maternal and Child Health, Director (90014191)
KOMJIKI Fujiko  Tokyo Kasei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (70153707)
MASUTOMO Miyao  National Center for Child Health and Development, Department of Development and Behavioral Pediatrics, Chief (70120061)
MINAMI Megumi  National Center for Child Health and Development, Research Center, Development of Maternal and Child Health, Collaborative research fellow (50443130)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstuttering / stress / experiment / chromograninA / heart rate / GSR / severity / prognosis / 症状変動 / 生理的変化 / 重度化 / 軽快化 / 発話困難度 / 吃音の改善 / 治療
Research Abstract
Stutters faced many types of difficulties in their daily life. Through our survey "Oases-2" for stuttering, we found that stutters faced several complexities in their life resulting from their stuttering. Four kinds of stress test result showed that male students suffered more strong effects from stress than stutterers. At this point, it' is important to be mentioned that students were younger than the stutterers.
Experiments were done to three males without speech problems and to a person who stutter. We provided them same type of speech-communication stress and found that in both cases salivary chromogranin A (CgA) changes. We administer different type of experiment in two other different subjects without speech problems and the result shows that heart rate and GSR were increased because of same kind of stress. Change of GSR was appeared frequently after emotional stress.
Those results suggest that with the increase of the stresses, the scale amount of salivary chromogranin A is also increases. GSR would be helpful to analyze the emotional stress. These phenomena can be used as a tool for diagnosis and prognosis for a person who stutter.