Study on the Lefschetz property for complete intersections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Tadahito  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (30258313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Junzo  Tokai University, Science, Professor (40022727)
WACHI Akihito  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Comprehensive Education, Associate Professor (30337018)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsalgebra / commutative ring / Gorenstein algebra / complete intersection / Artinian algebra / Lefschetz property / Hilbert function / generic initial ideal / 完全交差 / アルテイン環 / 対称式
Research Abstract
The original purpose of this research was to study the following problems on the strong Lefschetz property for complete intersections.
Problem 1: Do all complete intersections have the strong Lefschetz property?
Problem 2: Does every Gorenstein algebra (which is in the linkage class of a complete intersection) have the strong Lefschetz property?
First, we introduced the "central simple modules" for Artinian Gorenstein algebras and obtained some results in the study of Problem 1. Second, we introduced the "k-strong Lefschetz property" for Artinian algebras and studied the generic initial ideals of complete intersection ideals whose quotient algebras have the n-strong Lefschetz property. The main results obtained in this research project are as follows:
1. An Artinian Gorenstein algebra has the strong Lefschetz property if and only if all central simple modules of some linear form have the strong Lefschetz property. As an application of the above result, we proved that a finite free extensio … More n of an Artinian algebra with the strong Lefschetz property has the strong Lefschetz property if the fiber does, Furthermore, we showed some examples of complete intersections with the strong, Lefschetz property, for example, the complete intersection defined by power sums of consecutive degrees has the strong Lefschetz property. This is a joint work with Junzo Watanabe.
2. Let R be the polynomial ring in n variables over a field of characteristic zero, and I a graded ideal of R whose quotient ring R/I has the n-strong Lefschetz property. Suppose that all k-th differences of the Hilbert function of R/I are quasi-symmetric. Then the generic initial ideal of I is the unique almost revlex ideal with the same Hilbert function as R/I. Furthermore, using the above result, we found some examples of complete intersections whose generic initial ideals are the unique almost revlex ideals. This is a joint work with Akihito Wachi.
The following problem is very interesting and a coming theme.
Problem Do all complete intersections defined by symmetric polynomials have the strong Lefschetz property? Less