STUDY ON FULL MATRIX ALGEBRAS WITH STRUCTURE SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hisaaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor (60143161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増岡 彰  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50229366)
星野 光男  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (90181495)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmatrix ring / Frobenius algebra / tiled order / global dimension / characteristic of field / 半順序集合の表現 / ホモロジー次元 / 入射次元
Research Abstract
Concerning full matrix algebras with structure systems, we obtained the following research results.
1. For an arbitrarily given structure system, we defined its (0, 1)-limit full matrix algebra. Let A be an n × n full matrix algebra with a structure system. In the case of n=3, we proved that A is isomorphic to its (0, 1)-limit and we obtained the list of five isomorphism classes. For each n≧4, we constructed a family of mutually non-isomorphic Frobenius full matrix algebras having the same (0, 1)-limit, which are parameterized by elements of a base field. Considering the set of structure systems as an algebraic variety, we showed that each isomorphism class of full matrix algebras corresponds to a G-orbit of the variety of structure systems, where G is a certain group acting on the variety.
2. Concerning tiled orders over a discrete valuation ring, a question was posed in a paper of Fujita (J. Algebra, 2002), that is, research, we found a counterexample to this question. We note that the question was one of the motivations to introduce full matrix algebras with structure systems, and that the counterexample had not been expected before. Our example also shows that the characteristic of a base filed plays an important role in the study of full matrix algebras with structure systems.