Unramified Solutions of Inverse Galois Problems and their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Akito  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (00313700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tatsuro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (90015909)
HIRABAYASHI Mikihito  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Professor (20167612)
KIMURA Iwao  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Science and Engineeringfor Research, Associate Professor (10313587)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinverse Galois problem / embedding problem / unramified extension / ramification / class field tower / 類数 / ヒルベルト類体 / 最大不分岐3拡大 / 3次巡回体
Research Abstract
Head investigator Nomura studied the existence of unramified 3-extensions over cyclic cubic fields and gave a sufficient condition that the length of the 3-class field tower of a cyclic cubic field is greater than 1.
Nomura also studied the number of primes which are ramified in G-extension. Let p be an odd prime number. Scholz and Reichardt proved that every p-group G can be realized as the Galois group of some extension M of the rational number field Q. For a finite p-group G, let t-ram(G) denote the minimal integer such that G can be realized as the Galois group of a tamely ramified extension of Q ramified only at t-ram(G) finite primes. We denote by d(G) the minimal number of generators of a finite p-group G. Then it is well-known d(G) t-ram(G) ≦n, where p^n is the order of G. Plans(2004)proved a better upper bound for t-ram(G). Nomura proved an improvement of the result of Plans. Nomura also proved that t-ram(G) =d(G) for any 3-group G of order less than or equal to 243.
Investigator Ito cooperated in this research by group theoretical consideration. And considerations by Hirabayashi and Kimura concerning the ideal class group played an important role to this research.