Research of Endomorphisms on projective algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2007)
Gifu University (2006)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshio  Nara Medical University, Medical department, Professor (90192731)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsendomorphism / minimal model theory / algebraic geometr / complex manifold / elliptic fiber space / 極小モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the structure of smooth projective varieties X admitting a non-isomorphic surjective holomorphic map from X to itself which is called a nontrivial surjective endomorphism. Elliptic curves, abelian varieties, toric varieties etc. are typical examples of such varieties. And it is expected to have the very simple structure. In complex dynamical systems, a nontrivial surjective endomorphism on complex projective spaces and K3 surfaces has been mainly studied. Our viewpoint is to study the structure of the variety itself in view of the classification theory of algebraic varieties, not the endomorphism f. We have obtained a complete classification of smooth projective 3-folds with non-negative Kodaira dimension admitting a nontrivial surjective endomorphism. In 2002, the author has almost classified such varieties except one case and such exception has been solved in the joint work with Noboru Nakayama.