Arithmetic geometry of covers of algebraic curves--Galois representations, Hurwitz spaces, and positive characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Akio  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00243105)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代数曲線 / 被覆 / 基本群 / ガロア表現 / フルビッツ空間 / 正標数 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国:仏国:英国 / 米国:仏国:英国:韓国 / 米国:仏国:英国:ハンガリー
Research Abstract
The original main aim of the present research project was to develop my three joint researches ("Galois representations", "Hurwitz spaces", "positive characteristic") on arithmetic geometry of covers of algebraic curves with three respective foreign collaborators -- C. Rasmussen (USA), A. Cadoret (France) and M. Saidi (UK). Actually, through their visits to Japan and my visits to France and UK, we have developed our joint researches and obtained several nice results concerning a finiteness conjecture for abelian varieties related to Ihara's problem ; the modular tower conjecture on rational points of Hurwitz spaces ; a uniform boundedness problem for Galoir representations ; positive-characteristic and p-adic anabelian geometry and so on.