Finite dimensionality of Motives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shun-ichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor (10284150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kenichiro  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Science, Research Assistant (50292496)
YAMAZAKI Takao  Tohoku University, Graduate school of science, Associate Professor (00312794)
IKEDA Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, COE Lecturer (40397617)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMotives / Chow group / tensor category / Schur dimension / Bloch's conjecture / 国際協力研究 / フランス:オランダ:ドイツ:カナダ:メキシコ / 有限次元性 / Schur finite / Bloch's conjecture / Chow Variety / Motivic Zeta
Research Abstract
There are 6 major results during this period.
1. Consider a rigid tensor category, and let V be a Schur finite object. Then there exists a smallest Young diagram which kills V, say λ. namely μ kills V, then μ contains λ. In this way, we can define the Schur dimension of V to be λ.
2. Generalizing the notion of finite dimensionality of an object in a tensor category, we defined the notion of finite dimensional morphism. An object V is finite dimensional if and only if the identity morphism of V is finite dimensional. In this way, we obtain a new and convenient criterion for finite dimensionality.
3. When the motive of X is finite dimensional, then its motivic zeta, formal sum of the Chow motives of the symmetric products of X, becomes rational. In this joint work with Professor Javier Elizondo, we studied what happens if we replace the symmetric products by Chow varieties. To our surprise, the formal sum is not rational, even when X is the projective plane.
4. In a joint work with Prefessor Jacob Murre, we proved the uniqueness of the Picard Functor, assuming that the Chow motive Pic(X) is finite dimensional.
5. Professor Uwe Jannsen prove that if the cycle map is injective, then it is bijective. We generalized this result to Chow motives.
6. In this joint work with Professor Nobuyoshi Takahashi and Professor Kenichiro Kimura, we studied, if the motivic zeta of Schur finite object V becomes rational. The answer depends on the Schur dimension of V. If the Schur dimension is a hook, then the motivic zeta is rational. In general, the motivic zeta is always determinantally ration], but not necessarily uniformly rational.