Explicit construction of algebraic geometry codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Tsuyoshi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (80093970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Toru  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50039278)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20201923)
TERAI Naoki  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Associate Professor (90259862)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsError-correcting codes / Algebraic geometry codes / Algebraic cnnstruntion of codes / Low density parity check codes / Power bases of integer rings / Siegel modular forms / Stanley-Reisner rings / 低密度パリティ検査 / Siegel 保型形式 / Stanley-Reisner 環 / エルミート符号 / 最小距離 / LDPC符号 / 整数環の巾底 / 超幾何微分方程式 / ショットキー群 / 被約単項式イデアル
Research Abstract
1. We have researched on Hermitian codes which are constructed by Hermitian curves, and have found a new method of constructing of them. By our method we have constructed new Hermitian codes different from known ones, that is, one of the one-point type, and we have further computed a lower bound for their minimum distances. As a result, we have proved that our Hermitian codes have better properties than ones of the one-point type.
2. We carried out an investigation on finding an explicit linear basis of the trace-norm code, and have found its explicit form when the number of variables is less than or equal to 3.
3. We have researched on algebraic construction of low density parity check codes, and have shown methods of constructions of them by vector spaces over a finite field and by non-abelian groups.
4. We have studied on structure of integral bases of algebraic number fields, and have proved that there is only one case that the integer ring of a 2-elementary abelian field of degree greater than or equal to 8 is generated by a single integer.
5. We have researched on Siegel modular forms, and have described the ring structure of Siegel modular forms of degree 2 over a ring containing 1/6.
6. We have studied Stanley-Reisner rings which are locally complete intersections. As a result, we proved that locally complete intersection Stanley-Reisner rings are complete intersections if the corresponding simplicial complexes are of dimension more than 1 and are connected.