Study on minimal free resolution of Stanley-Reisner rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Naoki  Saga University, Department of Culture and Education, Associate Professor (90259862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Tohru  Saga University, Department of Science and Technology, Professor (50039278)
UEHARA Tsuyoshi  Saga University, Department of Science and Technology, Professor (80093970)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Saga University, Department of Science and Technology, Professor (20201923)
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor (80240802)
YANAGAWA Kohji  Kansai University, Department of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (40283006)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStanley-Reisner ring / minimal free resolution / multiplicity / Castelnuovo-Mumford reaularity / Stanley-Reisner 環 / Cohen-Macaulay環 / 線形自由分解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study algebraic and combinatorial properties of minimal free resolution of Stanley-Reisner rings. We focused on the relation between the multiplicity and the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of Stanley-Reisner rings.
Before the academic year 2005 we proved that the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of a Stanley-Reisner ideal is less than or equal to the dimension d of the Stanley-Reisner rings if its multiplicity is less than or equal to d. Moreover we verified that the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of a Stanley-Reisner ideal is less than or equal to d if its multiplicity is less than or equal to 2d-1, and if the degree of generators of the Stanley-Reisner ideal is less than or equal to d
In the academic year 2006, developing these results, we proved that the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of a Stanley-Reisner ideal is less than or equal to d if its multiplicity is less than or equal to 3d-2, and if the degree of generators of the first syzygy module of the Stanley-Reisner ideal is less than or equal to d+1. From this result we conjectured that the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of a Stanley-Reisner ideal is less than or equal to d if its multiplicity is less than or equal to (p+2)d- (p-1), and if the degree of generators of the p-th syzygy module of the Stanley-Reisner ideal is less than or equal to d+p. In the academic year 2007 we proved that the above conjecture holds if the dimension of the Stanley-Reisner rings is 2 or 3. We also found that this conjecture is a generalization of the lower bound theorem, that is famous in convex polytope theory, in the facet case.