Syzygy problems by method of stable categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kiriko  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00347478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Kouyemon  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (40151691)
YOSHITOMI Kentaro  大阪府立大学, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (10305609)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環論
Research Abstract
We mainly studied homotopy categories of chain complexes of projective modules because our standpoint is to use a triangle structure of homotopy categories to investigate stable categories. The results of this project are divided into the following three groups. The first one is on the symmetry caused by torsion pairs. We found a structure of torsion pairs with strong symmetry which leads us to a new triangle equivalence. The second one is on representability by monomorphisms (rbm) which measures the obstruction for the category to be triangulated.
The third one is on syzygies of modules with positive codimension. We obtained that every module is equivalent to some module with positive codimension up to first syzygy if and only if the ring is an integral domain.