The structure of affine algebraic varieties and the Linearization Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kayo  University of Hyogo, 理工学部, 教授 (40280416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANISHI Masayoshi  関西学院大学, 数理科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80025311)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords加法群 / locally nilpotent derivation / アファイン空間 / トーラス群 / 埋め込み / embedding / equivariant vector field / generalized Jacobian Problem / additive group action / G_a-action / Makar-Limanov invariant / affine surface / polynomial ring / affine pseudo-plane / torus action / Jacobian conjecture / G-endomorphism
Research Abstract
We studied the structure of affine algebraic varieties from the viewpoint of the actions of algebraic groups, especially the additive group. We gave a description of the structure of the affine surfaces of some type including the affine pseudo-plane. We show that there exists a close relationship among the big three open problems -- the Linearization Problem, Cancellation Problem, and the Embedding Problem-- through the action of the additive group. Further, we gave a characterization of the affine space of higher dimension in some cases by the algebraic actions.