Green functions and relative trace formulas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Masao (MASAO Tsuzuki)  Sophia University, 理工学部, 准教授 (80296946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMI Yasushi  上智大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50276515)
森山 知則  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80384171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Tomonori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80384171)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグリーン函数 / 相対跡公式 / 一般超幾何級数 / エル関数 / L函数 / 一般超幾何関数 / 指数和 / グリーン関数 / L関数 / ヘッケ環 / L-関数
Research Abstract
We develop a version of relative trace formula for symmetric spaces associated with indefinite unitary groups of arbitrary real rank and for orthogonal groups of real rank one. As an application, we prove two kinds of asymptotic formulas ; (1) It is proved that the Plancherel formula of the symmetric space for unitary group is approximated by certain sequence of discrete measures arising from the average of square norm of period integrals of automorphic forms on an arithmetic quotient of the unitary group. (2) We showed an asymptotic formula for certain average of period integrals of L2-normalized Laplace eigenfunctions on an arithmetic quotient of rank one orthogonal group ; the formula should be regarded as an analogue of Weyl's law for spectral counting function for multiplicity of Laplace eigenvalues.