Research on homotopical properties of Lie groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Hideaki  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (70047372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 伸顕  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20130768)
山上 滋  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (90175654)
相羽 明  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90202457)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリー群 / ホモトピー / ホモトピー群 / べき零指数 / 自己写像 / 写像空間 / 自己ホモトピー同値写像 / ベキ零指数 / 戸田ブラケット / 完全列 / 回転群 / ベき零指数 / 作用素圏 / 双圏 / ホモトピー同値写像 / 連続写像 / べき零 / H-空間
Research Abstract
For a Lie group G, I studied on homotopy groups of the function space of self maps of G. I proved that for any natural number n there exists G of which the nilpotency class of the 0-th homotopy group is greater than n. When G is SU(3) or Sp(2), I and coauthers determined the n-th homotopy group of the function space for 0<n<12. I calculated a quotient group of the group of homotopy classes of self homotopy equivalences of SO(4).