Astudy on complex and Kaehler structures on compact homogeneous manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Keizo  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities , Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor (00208480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGAWA Kouei  Niigata University, Institute of Sciences and Thchnology, Professor (60018661)
YOSHIHARA Hisao  Niigata University, Institute of Sciences and Technology, Professor (60114807)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshomogeneous manifolds / complex structures / Kaehler structures / 可解多様体 / 左不変複素構造 / 擬ケーラー構造
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied one of the problems stated in "Purpose of the Project", and obtained a result "There exists a compact solvmanifold of dimension 6---actually a compact complex solvmanifold of dimension 3---which admit a continuous family of non-left-invariant complex structures as small deformations of the original complex structure". We also determine all three-dimensional compact complex-homogeneous solvmanifolds which admit pseudo-Kaehler structures. The announcement of the result has been published in "Electronic Research Announcements in Mathematical Sciences". We also published a survey article, based on the special lecture given in the annual conference of Mathematical Society of Japan, "Complex and Kaehler structures on compact homogeneous manifolds-their existence, classification and moduli problem".
As another important research activity of the project we held a workshop."Complex Geometry and Group Actions" (Niigata-shi, June 28-30, 2007); and published Proceedings of the workshop, which is available from the homepage: http://math.ed.niigata-u.ac.jp/~admin/workshop.html
We believe that this research project was successful in developing and expanding this area of research, and making it widely known to many researchers in the related fields.