Differential geometric researches on surfaces in a space of constant curvature and their singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Masatoshi  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 教授 (50287439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 講師 (30385489)
KOBAYASHI Shimpei  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40408654)
ROSSMAN Wayne  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50284485)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微分幾何 / 平均曲率 / ガウス曲率 / 特異点
Research Abstract
We studied surfaces in a three-dimensional manifold of constant negative curvature, called the hyperbolic space, requiring them to have good properties from the differential-geometric viewpoint. (Note that the hyperbolic space has interesting features beyond our common sense, e.g., a single hyperbolic line has infinitely many parallels.) We clarified the asymptotic behavior of ends of flat surfaces admitting singularities. Concerning linear Weingarten surfaces, we had a global representation formula, criterion for the shape of singularities, the orientability and co-orientability, and so on.