Correlation between differential equations, geometric structures, and twistor theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yoshinori  Numazu College of Technology, 教養科, 准教授 (90141895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 剛郎  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50176161)
森本 徹  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (80025460)
藤井 一幸  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00128084)
佐藤 肇  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30011612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Goo  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50176161)
MORIMOTO Tohru  奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (80025460)
FUJII Kazuyuki  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00128084)
TAKAHASHI Masatomo  室蘭工業大学, ひと文化系, 講師 (80431302)
SATO Hajime  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (30011612)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsツイスター理論 / 微分方程式 / 幾何構造 / 旗多様体 / コーン場 / リー代数表現 / 重みつき微分方程式 / 超行列式 / 超幾何微分方程式 / グルサー方程式 / ベックルント変換 / 部分多様体 / 近ケーラー多様体 / インスタントン / モンジュ・アンペール方程式 / ラグランジュ・グラスマン双対 / エンゲル・ルジャンドル双対 / ルジャンドル特異点論 / クレロー方程式
Research Abstract
An aspect of the twistor theory is to research relations and correspondences between different geometric structures defined by a double fibration. For various classes of differential equations associated with geometric structures, we study geometric meanings of equations, properties of solutions, constructions of equations and solutions. We discuss equations associated with cone structures, Clairaut equations, Monge-Ampere equations, equations associated with Lie algebra representations.