Studies on statistical sequential estimation problems by the method of sequential analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Eiichi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Prof (40108014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHIRA Masafumi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Prof (70017424)
TANAKA Tamaki  Niigata Univ, Institute of Science and Technology, Prof (10207110)
UNO Chikara  Akita Univ, Fac. of Education and Human Studies, Assoc. Prof (20282155)
YAMADA Syuuji  Niigata Univ, Institute of Science and Technology, Assoc. Prof (80331544)
KIMURA Kinji  Niigata Univ, Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant (10447899)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfully sequential procedure / stopping rule / sequential confidence interval / normal distribution / exponential distribution / asymptotic consistency / asymptotic expansion / rate of convergence / 正規分布 / 収束の速さ / 非線形再生理論 / 指数分布
Research Abstract
Head investigator and each of investigators obtained the results which are concerned with the title of this project directly or indirectly. The main results given by head investigator are as follows.
(1) We consider the sequential fixed-width confidence interval estimation problem for a function of unknown location and scale parameters of a negative exponential distribution. We propose a fully sequential procedure and construct sequential confidence intervals for the function. Its asymptotic consistency is shown. As an application we consider the problem of the ratio of the parameters and give the second-order asymptotic expansion of the average sample size of the above procedure as the width of confidence interval approaches zero. Some simulation results are presented.
(2) We consider the convergence rate of sequential fixed-width confidence intervals for a linear function of unknown mean and standard deviation of a normal distribution. We use the fully sequential procedure proposed by Takada to construct sequential confidence intervals for the linear function and investigate the convergence rate of the coverage probability as the width of the confidence interval approaches zero. We also derive a second-order asymptotic expansion of the average sample size.