Mathematical modeling to protect emerging Flu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hidenori  Josai University, Department of Mathematics, Professor (30406368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuo  Chiba University, Department of Medicine, Professor (20192130)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  International Medical Center Japan, Research institute, International Clinical Research Center, Director General (80192798)
尾又 一実  国立国際医療センター研究所, 室長 (50317301)
竹内 史比古  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50384152)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTransmission of disease / Simulation / Influenza / School closure / Prohibition of traffic / Vaccination / Commuters / 学級閉鎖 / 通勤
Research Abstract
In Greater Tokyo, many people commute by railroad between suburbs and downtowns for 1 or 2 h per day. The spread of influenza in the suburbs of Tokyo should be studied including the roll of commuters. We analyzed the spread of simulated influenza in commuter towns along a suburban railroad, using the individual-based Monte Carlo method and validated using the surveillance. This simulation reflected the mechanism of the real spread of influenza in the commuter towns. Three measures against the spread of influenza, prohibition of traffic, school closure, and vaccination of children were analyzed. Prohibition of traffic was not effective after the introduction of influenza into the commuter towns, but early implementation has some effect of delay of the epidemics. School closure delayed the epidemics, but its decrease in the infected population was small. Vaccination of children decreased the numbers not only of infected children but also of infected adults in the regional communities.