Mathematical studies for the reaction-diffusion models of the biological invasion and propagation phenomena
Project/Area Number |
18540144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSONO Yuzo Kyoto Sangyo University, 理学部, 教授 (50008877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJII Yoshiki 京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (90065871)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 応用数学 / 数理生物学 / 数理モデル / 反応拡散系 / 進行波解 / 伝播速度 / 感染症モデル / 餌食と捕食者モデル / 特異摂動法 / 相空間解析 / 非線形感染率 / 線形予測 |
Research Abstract |
The major result obtained in this research consists of two ingredients : (1) for the reaction-diffusion model of the infectious diseases, we analyze how the propagation speed of the infectious diseases depends on the parameters appearing in the model system and give the analytical estimate on the speed, (2) for the reaction-diffusion predator-prey model, we show the new features of the profile and the speed of the waves of the predator invading into the region occupied by the prey.