Statistical inference for discrete distributions on random sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
AKI Sigeo  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (90132696)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords離散分布論 / 確率母関数 / 離散パターン / 条件付き期待値 / 最尤推定量 / 複合パターン / スキャン統計量 / 連続システム / 有向木 / 高次マルコフ木 / 2重確率母関数 / マルコフ連鎖 / 最尤推定法 / 確率測度の弱収束 / empirical process / 高次マルコフ連鎖 / start-up demonstration test / 識別可能性
Research Abstract
Exact discrete distributions of numbers of occurrences and waiting times of some patterns and scans on random sequences are investigated. Based on our theoretical new results we can make statistical inference of some parameters such as success probability. By extending the method of conditional probability generating functions we have derived new results analytically, some of which are also suitable for numerical calculations.